Lavender Essential Oil

What is Lavender Essential Oil ?


    Lavender Essential Oilhas a wonderful sweet aroma and is usually steam distilled from the Lavender plants (angustifolias.) The essential oil is widely used in everything from cosmetics and skin care to aromatherapy applications. Lavender Absolutes are sometimes confused with essential oils. Click here if you are looking for ways to use Lavender Essential Oil or how to make Lavender Oil at home.

     There are different kinds of Lavender Essential Oil because of the different varieties of Lavender. You have oil from the English varieties (the sweet smelling kind), French (simply English varieties grown on French soil), Spike lavender (Oil of Spike) and Lavandin Essential Oils. Many consider Bulgarian Lavender Oil the best.


     This distilled Lavender essential oilhas been credited with a long list of beneficial properties and is the very life essence of the Lavender plant.  The essential oil is the volatile plant essence in it's purest most concentrated form.  It is the very "essence" of the plant it is derived from. Volatile means vaporous in that it turns to gas quickly. This term is taken from the Latin voltare meaning to fly. Learn more about extraction methods for producing essential oils here.



    Only pure natural Lavender essential oil contains these beneficial volatile compounds. Synthetic Lavender perfume oils which have been created in a lab to mimic the scent don't have the same molecular structure.  This means since they are not from plant essences they do not carry the same benefits.



How is Lavender Oil produced?


    Lavender oil is mainly produced by steam distillation.  A large amount of plant material is needed to produce essential oil. The volatile elements are extracted by steaming them out of the plant.  The resulting steam then condenses with the oil floating on top of the liquid.  The distilled oil must be aged for several months before being sold.

    The essential oil is then separated from the liquid.  A small amount of the essential oil does remain in the water and this liquid is used to make plant hydrosols which should not be confused with floral waters.

    Lavender essential oil is one of the few oils that can be applied,in small amounts, to the skin. The oil quickly penetrates and enters the bloodstream and works its magic. Don't use Oil of Spike or Lavandin as these types have more camphorous compounds and are not as beneficial but they will work well for household use throughout the home for cleaning and deodorizing.

    Even though the term "oil" is used it is not greasy as for example cooking oil. True essential oils will not leave a greasy residue when applied to paper or a cotton pad.  If it does it means that the essential oil has been cut or diluted with something else.

    Don't believe the plant oil can get to your bloodstream?  Then try this test.  Take fresh garlic and rub it on the bottom of your foot. Put your sock and shoe back on and go about your daily routine.  Wash your hands well after doing this.  In a relatively short time you will detect a garlic odor on your breath and may even taste it.

    Lavender essential oil has wonderful healing benefits such as soothing and calming skin irritations, prevents scarring and infection and even naturally repels insects. This is why you can find it in so many natural skin care products. What more could you ask for in a product than all of these qualities?

     In China this essential oil is used as a curative for just about everything in a product called White Flower Oil.




Where can you get Lavender Essential Oil ?

    
Essential Oil can sometimes be found where organic natural foods are sold.  Things to beware include diluted or cut oils, synthetic oils or those sold in clear glass bottles.   If you are new to all of this then familiarize yourself with some brands names from reputable suppliers.




    Essential oils are sensitive to light and heat and need to be stored away from these elements.  They will most definitely not all cost the same price because some are harder than others to produce.

USA  -  Aura Cacia Essential Oil Lavender (2 oz)

UK  -  Lavender Essential Oil  10ml

     Some plants are rare and hard to grow. Truckloads of plant material are sometimes necessary to produce a small amount of pure essential product from a specific plant species. This is why there are commercial suppliers growing Lavender.

     When you use essential plant essences they are measured in drops not ounces so those little bottles will last you a while.


    
Lavender essential oil is wonderful in a aromatherapy diffuser and is my favorite of all essential oils available. Diffusing creates a relaxing and wonderful smelling environment in any area.

 See Beautiful Glass Flower Aromatherapy Diffusers!